Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225514
Willing to care for relative with AIDS
(V778)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 10379 (10381.5) Invalid: 243 (39.5) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who have heard of AIDS (V751=1)
Literal question
If a member of yours became sick with the virus that causes AIDS, would you be willing to care for her or him in your own household?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | No | 1422 | 1610 | |
| 1 | Yes | 8495 | 8296 | |
| 8 | DK | 462 | 475 | |
| 9 | 6 | 3 | ||
| Sysmiss | 237 | 37 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF