Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225573
Allowed to keep AIDS infection secret
(V777)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 10381 (10378.9) Invalid: 241 (42.1) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who have heard of AIDS (V751=1)
Literal question
If a member of your family got infected with the virus that causes AIDS, would you want it to remain a secret or not?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | No | 8721 | 8621 | |
| 1 | Yes | 1392 | 1479 | |
| 8 | DK | 268 | 279 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | ||
| Sysmiss | 237 | 37 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF