Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225597
Last sex reason used a condom
(V765A)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 5217 (5346.7) Invalid: 5405 (5074.3) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who used a condom at their last sexual intercourse (V761=1)
Literal question
What was the main reason you used a condom on that occasion?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Did not use condom | 5116 | 5273 | |
| 1 | To prevent STD | 31 | 24 | |
| 2 | To avoid pregnancy | 39 | 31 | |
| 3 | Avoid both STD and pregnancy | 27 | 16 | |
| 4 | Does not trust partner | 1 | 0 | |
| 5 | Partner insisted | 1 | 1 | |
| 6 | Other | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | Don't know | 1 | 1 | |
| 9 | 4 | 5 | ||
| Sysmiss | 5401 | 5070 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF