Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225515
Age at first intercourse
(V525)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 10416 (10416.3) Invalid: 206 (4.7) Minimum: 0 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Now I need to ask you some questions about sexual activity in order to gain a better understanding of some family life issues. How old were you when you first had sexual intercourse (if ever)?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not had intercourse | 3187 | 3060 | |
| 96 | At first union | 3461 | 3685 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 3 | 3 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 1 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF