Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225522
Wife rank number
(V506)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 568 (609.9) Invalid: 10054 (9811.1) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who are currently married/living with a man in a polygynous union (V505<>0)
Literal question
Are you the first, second, ... wife?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 188 | 207 | ||
| 2 | 297 | 320 | ||
| 3 | 59 | 60 | ||
| 4 | 14 | 16 | ||
| 5 | 6 | 5 | ||
| 6 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 10 | 1 | 0 | ||
| 19 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 98 | Don't know | 0 | 0 | |
| 99 | 14 | 14 | ||
| Sysmiss | 10040 | 9797 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
This question is only asked in the Model B questionnaire.


Documentation in PDF