Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225431
Current marital status
(V501)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-5 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 10421 (10421) Invalid: 201 (0) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Are you currently married or living with a man? (IF NO) Have you ever been married or lived with a man?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Never married | 3758 | 3549 | |
| 1 | Married | 2959 | 3038 | |
| 2 | Living together | 1932 | 2015 | |
| 3 | Widowed | 801 | 828 | |
| 4 | Divorced | 45 | 44 | |
| 5 | Not living together | 926 | 947 | |
| Sysmiss | 201 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF