Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224817
De jure region of residence
(V139)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 10421 (10421) Invalid: 201 (0) |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Abroad | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | Butare | 962 | 902 | |
| 2 | Byumba | 732 | 866 | |
| 3 | Cyangugu | 837 | 771 | |
| 4 | Gikongoro | 689 | 606 | |
| 5 | Gisenyi | 609 | 1154 | |
| 6 | Gitarama | 892 | 1122 | |
| 7 | Kibungo | 851 | 869 | |
| 8 | Kibuye | 717 | 557 | |
| 9 | Kigali Ville (PVK) | 1537 | 523 | |
| 10 | Kigali Rurale | 1026 | 1388 | |
| 11 | Ruhengeri | 844 | 1129 | |
| 12 | Umutara | 483 | 342 | |
| 97 | Not dejure resident | 242 | 193 | |
| Sysmiss | 201 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of V101; otherwise, it is set to 97.


Documentation in PDF