Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224700
Source of drinking water
(V113)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 10409 (10410.4) Invalid: 213 (10.6) Minimum: 11 Maximum: 97 |
Source of information
Head of household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into dwelling | 419 | 260 | |
| 12 | Piped into yard/plot | 665 | 467 | |
| 13 | Public tap | 3083 | 2999 | |
| 20 | OPEN WELL WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | Open well in dwelling | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 | Open well in yard/plot | 0 | 0 | |
| 23 | Open public well | 376 | 415 | |
| 30 | COVERED WELL/BOREHOLE | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Protected well in dwelling | 0 | 0 | |
| 32 | Protected well in yard/plot | 2 | 2 | |
| 33 | Protected public well | 574 | 617 | |
| 40 | SURFACE WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 41 | Spring | 3756 | 4087 | |
| 42 | River, stream | 550 | 598 | |
| 43 | Pond, lake | 635 | 668 | |
| 44 | Dam | 48 | 52 | |
| 51 | Rainwater | 1 | 1 | |
| 61 | Tanker truck | 20 | 26 | |
| 71 | Bottled water | 2 | 1 | |
| 96 | Other | 36 | 24 | |
| 97 | Not dejure resident | 242 | 193 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of HV201; otherwise, it is set to 97.


Documentation in PDF