Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224625
When child put to breast
(M34)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 3 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-260 Invalid: 999 | Valid cases: 7668 Invalid: 19934 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 260 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Children who were ever breastfed (M4 <> 94)
Literal question
How long after birth did you first put (NAME) to the breast?
Post question
If less than 1 hour, record '00' hours. If less than 24 hours, record hours. Otherwise, record days.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Immediately | 3683 | |
| 100 | 109 | ||
| 101 | Hours: 1 | 496 | |
| 102 | 398 | ||
| 103 | 221 | ||
| 104 | 134 | ||
| 105 | 122 | ||
| 106 | 199 | ||
| 107 | 31 | ||
| 108 | 75 | ||
| 109 | 26 | ||
| 110 | 63 | ||
| 111 | 9 | ||
| 112 | 106 | ||
| 113 | 9 | ||
| 114 | 6 | ||
| 115 | 6 | ||
| 116 | 1 | ||
| 117 | 2 | ||
| 118 | 8 | ||
| 120 | 2 | ||
| 121 | 5 | ||
| 122 | 1 | ||
| 123 | 3 | ||
| 124 | 18 | ||
| 130 | 3 | ||
| 201 | Days: 1 | 1098 | |
| 202 | 491 | ||
| 203 | 211 | ||
| 204 | 41 | ||
| 205 | 21 | ||
| 206 | 6 | ||
| 207 | 38 | ||
| 208 | 5 | ||
| 209 | 2 | ||
| 213 | 1 | ||
| 214 | 9 | ||
| 218 | 1 | ||
| 221 | 1 | ||
| 223 | 2 | ||
| 230 | 4 | ||
| 260 | 1 | ||
| 999 | 10 | ||
| Sysmiss | 19924 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF