Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224667
Birth weight (kilos - 3 dec.)
(M19)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 4 Decimals: 0 Range: 1000-9998 Invalid: 9999 | Valid cases: 7880 Invalid: 19722 Minimum: 1000 Maximum: 9998 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All children
Literal question
Was (NAME) weighed at birth? (IF YES) How much did (NAME) weigh?
Post question
Record weight from health card, if available.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 | 6 | ||
| 1050 | 1 | ||
| 1081 | 1 | ||
| 1100 | 1 | ||
| 1200 | 1 | ||
| 1300 | 4 | ||
| 1400 | 1 | ||
| 1500 | 7 | ||
| 1550 | 1 | ||
| 1600 | 3 | ||
| 1700 | 5 | ||
| 1750 | 2 | ||
| 1800 | 1 | ||
| 1900 | 6 | ||
| 2000 | 60 | ||
| 2050 | 1 | ||
| 2060 | 1 | ||
| 2100 | 15 | ||
| 2120 | 1 | ||
| 2150 | 2 | ||
| 2170 | 1 | ||
| 2200 | 27 | ||
| 2220 | 2 | ||
| 2250 | 3 | ||
| 2280 | 1 | ||
| 2300 | 15 | ||
| 2350 | 1 | ||
| 2400 | 27 | ||
| 2450 | 1 | ||
| 2500 | 96 | ||
| 2600 | 51 | ||
| 2650 | 2 | ||
| 2700 | 47 | ||
| 2750 | 1 | ||
| 2800 | 123 | ||
| 2850 | 3 | ||
| 2870 | 1 | ||
| 2900 | 47 | ||
| 2950 | 1 | ||
| 3000 | 315 | ||
| 3008 | 1 | ||
| 3015 | 1 | ||
| 3050 | 1 | ||
| 3064 | 1 | ||
| 3070 | 2 | ||
| 3080 | 1 | ||
| 3100 | 80 | ||
| 3120 | 1 | ||
| 3140 | 1 | ||
| 3150 | 5 | ||
| 3190 | 1 | ||
| 3200 | 166 | ||
| 3210 | 1 | ||
| 3230 | 1 | ||
| 3250 | 6 | ||
| 3270 | 1 | ||
| 3300 | 63 | ||
| 3350 | 4 | ||
| 3400 | 95 | ||
| 3450 | 3 | ||
| 3475 | 1 | ||
| 3500 | 270 | ||
| 3600 | 100 | ||
| 3650 | 5 | ||
| 3660 | 1 | ||
| 3670 | 1 | ||
| 3700 | 67 | ||
| 3705 | 1 | ||
| 3750 | 6 | ||
| 3775 | 1 | ||
| 3800 | 149 | ||
| 3850 | 7 | ||
| 3900 | 58 | ||
| 3950 | 2 | ||
| 3999 | 1 | ||
| 4000 | 211 | ||
| 4017 | 1 | ||
| 4050 | 2 | ||
| 4100 | 23 | ||
| 4200 | 61 | ||
| 4250 | 2 | ||
| 4300 | 19 | ||
| 4400 | 13 | ||
| 4500 | 43 | ||
| 4600 | 8 | ||
| 4700 | 12 | ||
| 4800 | 21 | ||
| 4900 | 10 | ||
| 5000 | 38 | ||
| 5100 | 3 | ||
| 5200 | 8 | ||
| 5300 | 2 | ||
| 5400 | 3 | ||
| 5500 | 4 | ||
| 5800 | 1 | ||
| 9996 | Not weighed at birth | 5317 | |
| 9998 | DK | 88 | |
| 9999 | 42 | ||
| Sysmiss | 19680 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
Children who were not weighed at birth are coded to 9996 (other).


Documentation in PDF