Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224630
Antenatal visits for pregnancy
(M14)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 4954 Invalid: 22648 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Last birth
Literal question
How many times did you receive antenatal care during this pregnancy?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | No antenatal visits | 352 | |
| 1 | 644 | ||
| 2 | 1537 | ||
| 3 | 1834 | ||
| 4 | 414 | ||
| 5 | 96 | ||
| 6 | 38 | ||
| 7 | 11 | ||
| 8 | 6 | ||
| 9 | 5 | ||
| 10 | 3 | ||
| 12 | 1 | ||
| 13 | 1 | ||
| 20 | 1 | ||
| 98 | DK | 11 | |
| 99 | 10 | ||
| Sysmiss | 22638 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
Women who did not receive antenatal care during their last pregnancy are coded to 0.


Documentation in PDF