Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2224758
Duration of breastfeeding
(M4)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 7891 Invalid: 19711 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All children
Literal question
For how many months did you breastfeed (NAME)?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 142 | ||
| 1 | 44 | ||
| 2 | 95 | ||
| 3 | 74 | ||
| 4 | 73 | ||
| 5 | 58 | ||
| 6 | 108 | ||
| 7 | 111 | ||
| 8 | 102 | ||
| 9 | 144 | ||
| 10 | 62 | ||
| 11 | 46 | ||
| 12 | 297 | ||
| 13 | 62 | ||
| 14 | 113 | ||
| 15 | 152 | ||
| 16 | 105 | ||
| 17 | 108 | ||
| 18 | 278 | ||
| 19 | 77 | ||
| 20 | 129 | ||
| 21 | 50 | ||
| 22 | 36 | ||
| 23 | 29 | ||
| 24 | 583 | ||
| 25 | 43 | ||
| 26 | 94 | ||
| 27 | 51 | ||
| 28 | 69 | ||
| 29 | 59 | ||
| 30 | 195 | ||
| 31 | 29 | ||
| 32 | 30 | ||
| 33 | 11 | ||
| 34 | 17 | ||
| 35 | 5 | ||
| 36 | 322 | ||
| 37 | 12 | ||
| 38 | 24 | ||
| 39 | 12 | ||
| 40 | 25 | ||
| 41 | 11 | ||
| 42 | 31 | ||
| 43 | 4 | ||
| 44 | 5 | ||
| 45 | 2 | ||
| 46 | 3 | ||
| 48 | 46 | ||
| 49 | 1 | ||
| 50 | 2 | ||
| 51 | 1 | ||
| 52 | 2 | ||
| 53 | 1 | ||
| 54 | 4 | ||
| 55 | 2 | ||
| 56 | 2 | ||
| 58 | 1 | ||
| 70 | 1 | ||
| 94 | Never breastfed | 229 | |
| 95 | Still breastfeeding | 3448 | |
| 96 | Breastfed until died | 0 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 0 | |
| 98 | DK | 19 | |
| 99 | 31 | ||
| Sysmiss | 19680 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the response to the question whether she ever breastfed is missing, M4=missing. If she states she has never breastfed, then M4=94. If she states she is still breastfeeding, then M4=95. Otherwise, the literal question is asked.


Documentation in PDF