Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225382
Received POLIO 3
(H8)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 6802 Invalid: 20800 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Living children (B5 (HIDX) = 1)
Literal question
Please tell me if (NAME) received any of the following vaccinations: Polio vaccine, that is, drops in the mouth? (IF YES) When was the first polio vaccine received, just after birth or later? How many times was the polio vaccine received?
Source of information
Respondent or Vaccination Card
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | No | 1418 | |
| 1 | Vacc. date on card | 3142 | |
| 2 | Reported by mother | 2088 | |
| 3 | Vacc. marked on card | 85 | |
| 8 | DK | 69 | |
| 9 | 55 | ||
| Sysmiss | 20745 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Determined from vaccination chart (recorded in H8D/H8M/H8Y); if no card or vaccination not recorded therein, then from response to literal question.


Documentation in PDF