Rwanda - Demographic and Health Survey 2000
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2000-v1.0 |
| Year | 2000 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistic of Rwanda - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | United State Agency for International Development - USAID - Financial assistance United Nations Fund for population Activities - UNFPA - Financial assistance United Nations children fund - UNICEF - Financial assistance |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 02, 2012
Last modified
Aug 02, 2012
Page views
2225006
After birth, health professional checked health
(M52)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 157 Invalid: 27445 Minimum: 11 Maximum: 96 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Last birth, whose mother did not deliver in a health facility but who did have someone check on her health after the birth (M15 <> 20:36 and M50=1)
Literal question
Who checked on your health at that time?
Post question
Probe for most qualified person.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | HEALTH PROFESSIONAL | 0 | |
| 11 | Doctor | 11 | |
| 12 | Nurse/midwife | 38 | |
| 13 | Auxiliary midwife | 0 | |
| 20 | OTHER PERSON | 0 | |
| 21 | Trained traditional birth attendant | 75 | |
| 22 | Untrained traditional birth attendant | 32 | |
| 96 | Other | 1 | |
| 99 | 3 | ||
| Sysmiss | 27442 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF