RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277775
Source of drinking water
(HV201)
File: HH
File: HH
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-71 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 6250 (6249.7) Invalid: 259 (2.3) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All households
Literal question
What is the source of drinking water for members of your household?
Source of information
Head of Household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into residence | 74 | 28 | |
| 12 | Public tap | 1460 | 1301 | |
| 13 | Tap in courtyard | 203 | 78 | |
| 20 | WELL WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | Well in residence | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 | Public well | 0 | 0 | |
| 23 | Well w/manual pump | 3 | 3 | |
| 24 | Well w/o manual pump | 49 | 54 | |
| 30 | SURFACE WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Spring | 3137 | 3355 | |
| 32 | River,stream | 1249 | 1376 | |
| 33 | Pond,lake | 0 | 0 | |
| 34 | Dam | 0 | 0 | |
| 41 | Rainwater | 27 | 30 | |
| 51 | Tanker truck | 48 | 23 | |
| 61 | Bottled water | 0 | 0 | |
| 71 | Other | 0 | 0 | |
| 99 | 2 | 2 | ||
| Sysmiss | 257 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If drinking water source is not the same source as water for handwashing and dishwashing, then the literal question is asked. Otherwise, HV201=HV202.


Documentation in PDF