RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277753
Child minder
(V723)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-9 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 3287 (3451.4) Invalid: 3660 (3099.6) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women currently working with a child born since Jan 1985 living at home
Literal question
Who usually takes care of (NAME OF YOUNGEST CHILD AT HOME) while you are working?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Respondent | 1681 | 1803 | |
| 1 | Husband/partner | 34 | 37 | |
| 2 | Older children | 1020 | 1097 | |
| 3 | Other relatives | 376 | 389 | |
| 4 | Neighbors | 45 | 46 | |
| 5 | Friends | 4 | 5 | |
| 6 | Servants/hired help | 117 | 68 | |
| 7 | Child is in school | 4 | 2 | |
| 8 | Institutional care | 4 | 4 | |
| 9 | Other | 2 | 1 | |
| 99 | 22 | 23 | ||
| Sysmiss | 3638 | 3077 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If V722=1 then V723=0


Documentation in PDF