RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277875
Current type of employment
(V718)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-6 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 6535 (6533.6) Invalid: 412 (17.4) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
In your current work, do you work for a member of your family, for someone else, or are you self-employed? Do you earn cash for this work? PROBE: Do you make m oney for working? Do you do this work at home or away from home?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Did not work | 663 | 467 | |
| 1 | Paid employee, away | 3385 | 3467 | |
| 2 | Paid employee, home | 299 | 283 | |
| 3 | Self-employed, away | 12 | 12 | |
| 4 | Self-employed, home | 3 | 3 | |
| 5 | Unpaid worker, away | 1912 | 2049 | |
| 6 | Unpaid worker, home | 261 | 253 | |
| 9 | 16 | 17 | ||
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If using the Model-A questionnaire, the calendar is used. For Model-B questionnaires, the Literal Question is asked.


Documentation in PDF