RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277870
Husbands desire for children
(V621)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 3634 (3720) Invalid: 3313 (2831) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who are currently married or living with someone (V502=1), with neither of them sterilized (V312<>6:7)
Literal question
Do you think your husband/partner wants the same number of children that you want, or does he want more or fewer than you want?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Both want same | 1801 | 1831 | |
| 2 | Husband wants more | 563 | 566 | |
| 3 | Husband wants fewer | 484 | 495 | |
| 8 | DK | 786 | 828 | |
| 9 | 36 | 39 | ||
| Sysmiss | 3277 | 2792 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF