RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277663
Ideal number of children
(V613)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 6524 (6520.2) Invalid: 423 (30.8) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
(HAS LIVING CHILDREN) If you could go back to the time you did not have any children and could choose exactly the number of children to have in your whole life, how many would that be? (NO LIVING CHILDREN) If you could choose exactly the number of children to have in your whole life, how many would that be?
Post question
Record single number or other answer.
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 15 | 14 | ||
| 1 | 82 | 78 | ||
| 2 | 808 | 724 | ||
| 3 | 878 | 818 | ||
| 4 | 2709 | 2724 | ||
| 5 | 1027 | 1099 | ||
| 6 | 569 | 598 | ||
| 7 | 96 | 103 | ||
| 8 | 115 | 126 | ||
| 9 | 15 | 17 | ||
| 10 | 101 | 111 | ||
| 11 | 3 | 3 | ||
| 12 | 11 | 10 | ||
| 13 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 15 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 17 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 20 | 20 + | 5 | 5 | |
| 96 | Non-numeric response | 81 | 80 | |
| 98 | DK | 6 | 7 | |
| 99 | 27 | 31 | ||
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF