RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277659
Husband approves FP
(V610)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-8 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 3635 (3721.2) Invalid: 3312 (2829.8) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women currently married/living with partner (V502=1), with neither partner sterilized (V312=6:7)
Literal question
Do you think that your husband/partner approves or disapproves of couples using a method to avoid pregnancy?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Disapproves | 533 | 547 | |
| 1 | Approves | 2591 | 2626 | |
| 8 | Don't know | 511 | 548 | |
| 9 | 35 | 38 | ||
| Sysmiss | 3277 | 2792 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
This question is only asked in the Model B questionnaire.


Documentation in PDF