RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277800
Fertility preference
(V602)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-5 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 3661 (3746.8) Invalid: 3286 (2804.2) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Currently married women (V501=1)
Literal question
(NOT PREGNANT OR UNSURE) Now I have some questions about the future. Would you like to have (a/another) child or would you prefer not to have any (more) children? (PREGNANT) Now I have some questions about the future. After the child you are expecting, would you like to have another child or would you prefer not to have any more children?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Have another | 2143 | 2202 | |
| 2 | Undecided | 63 | 67 | |
| 3 | No more | 1339 | 1363 | |
| 4 | Sterilized | 28 | 26 | |
| 5 | Declared infecund | 88 | 88 | |
| 9 | 37 | 38 | ||
| Sysmiss | 3249 | 2766 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Based on this question, but final response adjusted by responses to other questions (such as whether or not the respondent is sterilized, or whether she says she can't get pregnant anymore).


Documentation in PDF