RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277607
Age at first intercourse
(V525)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Continuous Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 6523 (6519.9) Invalid: 424 (31.1) Minimum: 0 Maximum: 98 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
(IF THE WOMAN HAS NEVER BEEN IN A UNION, ASK) Have you ever had sexual intercourse? (IF YES, ASK) How old were you when you first had sexual intercourse?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not had intercourse | 1868 | 1844 | |
| 95 | Refused to respond | 4 | 4 | |
| 96 | At first union | 1363 | 1398 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 0 | 0 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 9 | 9 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Women who have never had sex will be coded to zero.


Documentation in PDF