RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277658
Current marital status
(V501)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-5 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 6550 (6549.9) Invalid: 397 (1.1) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Have you ever been married or lived with a man? (IF YES, ASK) Are you now married or living with a man, or are you now widowed, divorced, or no longer living together?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Never married | 2175 | 2100 | |
| 1 | Married | 2169 | 2225 | |
| 2 | Living together | 1529 | 1560 | |
| 3 | Widowed | 271 | 267 | |
| 4 | Divorced | 406 | 398 | |
| 5 | Not living together | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the first portion of the Literal Question is No, then V501=0; otherwise, the second portion of the Literal Question is asked.


Documentation in PDF