RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277807
Heard of oral rehydration
(V416)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-3 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 3523 (3594.4) Invalid: 3424 (2956.6) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who have ever given birth (V208<>0)
Literal question
Have you ever heard of a special product called (LOCAL NAME) you can get for the treatment of diarrhea? (IF NO, ASK) Have you ever seen a packet like this before? (SHOW PACKET)
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Never heard of, seen | 496 | 541 | |
| 1 | Used ORS | 1999 | 1994 | |
| 2 | Heard of ORS | 893 | 914 | |
| 3 | Recognized packet | 135 | 146 | |
| 9 | 21 | 22 | ||
| Sysmiss | 3403 | 2935 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Set to 1 if the respondent has used ORS packets; set to 2 if the respondent answers yes to the first portion of the Literal Question; set to 3 if the respondent answers yes to the second portion of the Literal Question; set to missing if the respondent did not answer either portions of the Literal Question; otherwise, set to 0.


Documentation in PDF