RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277495
Contraceptive use before - NA
(V385)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 | Valid cases: 0 (0) Invalid: 6947 (6551) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
I see that you were not using any method of contraception in Jan 1985. DId you ever use a method before that? (IF YES) Did you use a method between the birth of (NAME OF LAST CHILD BORN BEFORE JAN 1985) and Jan 1985?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sysmiss | 6947 | 6551 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the woman never used a contraceptive method (V302=0), then V385=5; else if the woman used a contraceptive method in the first month of the calendar or was sterilized before the calendar, V385=1; else the Literal Question is asked; if the first half of the question is <> Yes, then V385=4; else if the second half of the question was asked and was Yes, then V385=2; else V385=3.
Others
Notes
This question is not asked in countries using B-core questionnaires (i.e., low-contraceptive prevalence).


Documentation in PDF