RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277776
Main reason not to use a meth.
(V376)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 2727 (2742.8) Invalid: 4220 (3808.2) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not currently using a contraceptive method who are not intending to use a contraceptive method at any time in the future to delay or avoid pregnancy (V362=5)
Literal question
What is the main reason you do not intend to use a method?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wants children | 416 | 429 | |
| 2 | Lack of knowledge | 133 | 135 | |
| 3 | Partner opposed | 31 | 31 | |
| 4 | Cost too much | 1 | 1 | |
| 5 | Side effects | 133 | 127 | |
| 6 | Health concerns | 64 | 63 | |
| 7 | Hard to get methods | 4 | 3 | |
| 8 | Religion | 67 | 62 | |
| 9 | Opposed to FP | 11 | 11 | |
| 10 | Fatalistic | 77 | 81 | |
| 11 | Other people opposed | 7 | 6 | |
| 12 | Infrequent sex | 63 | 64 | |
| 13 | Difficult to be preg | 93 | 97 | |
| 14 | Menopausal, had hyst | 278 | 284 | |
| 15 | Inconvenient | 27 | 30 | |
| 16 | Not married | 1162 | 1154 | |
| 17 | Other | 101 | 101 | |
| 98 | DK | 59 | 63 | |
| 99 | 3 | 3 | ||
| Sysmiss | 4217 | 3806 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF