RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277862
Contraceptive use & intention
(V364)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-4 | Valid cases: 6551 (6551) Invalid: 396 (0) |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Using modern method | 594 | 560 | |
| 2 | Using tradit. method | 337 | 345 | |
| 3 | Non-user intend to | 2767 | 2776 | |
| 4 | Does not intend to | 2853 | 2870 | |
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Defaults to 4 (does not intend to use). However, if V313 = 3 (respondent currently using a modern method), then V364 = 1; else if V313 <> 0 (respondent currently using a traditional method), then V364 = 2; else if V362 = 6 (respondent never had sex), then V364 = 5; else if V362=2 (respondent not currently using a method but intends to use in the future) then, V364 = 3.


Documentation in PDF