RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277512
Preferred future method
(V363)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 2766 (2774.6) Invalid: 4181 (3776.4) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not using a contraceptive method (V312=0) who think they will use a contraceptive method at some time in the future to delay or avoid pregnancy (V362=1:3)
Literal question
When you use a method, which method would you prefer to use?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pill | 704 | 717 | |
| 2 | IUD | 47 | 42 | |
| 3 | Injections | 1062 | 1080 | |
| 4 | Diaphragm/Foam/Jelly | 13 | 11 | |
| 5 | Condom | 65 | 56 | |
| 6 | Female Sterilization | 114 | 109 | |
| 7 | Male Sterilization | 1 | 0 | |
| 8 | Periodic Abstinence | 452 | 460 | |
| 9 | Withdrawal | 107 | 109 | |
| 10 | Other | 19 | 18 | |
| 11 | Norplant | 94 | 89 | |
| 12 | Abstinence | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | Specific method 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | Specific method 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 | Specific method 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 98 | Don't know | 88 | 84 | |
| 99 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 4180 | 3775 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF