RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277503
Intention to use
(V362)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-5 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 5608 (5632.6) Invalid: 1339 (918.4) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women not currently using a contraceptive method (V312=0)
Literal question
Do you intend to use a method to delay or avoid pregnancy at any time in the future? (IF YES) Do you intend to use a method within the next 12 months?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | In next 12 months | 1811 | 1845 | |
| 2 | Use later | 912 | 886 | |
| 3 | Unsure about timing | 44 | 45 | |
| 4 | Unsure about use | 111 | 111 | |
| 5 | Does not intend | 2730 | 2745 | |
| 9 | 12 | 13 | ||
| Sysmiss | 1327 | 905 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If this is an ever-married sample, V362 is set to 5, as it is assumed that the respondent is not intending to use.


Documentation in PDF