RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277538
Current contraceptive method
(V312)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-15 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 6551 (6551) Invalid: 396 (0) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Which method are you using?
Post question
Circle '06' for female sterilization.
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not using | 5620 | 5646 | |
| 1 | Pill | 144 | 133 | |
| 2 | IUD | 16 | 10 | |
| 3 | Injections | 358 | 364 | |
| 4 | Diaphragm/Foam/Jelly | 2 | 1 | |
| 5 | Condom | 30 | 15 | |
| 6 | Female Sterilization | 30 | 27 | |
| 7 | Male Sterilization | 0 | 0 | |
| 8 | Periodic Abstinence | 219 | 223 | |
| 9 | Withdrawal | 116 | 120 | |
| 10 | Other | 2 | 2 | |
| 11 | Norplant | 14 | 12 | |
| 12 | Abstinence | 0 | 0 | |
| 13 | Specific method 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | Specific method 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| 15 | Specific method 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Others
Notes
V312=0 for women who are not using a contraceptive method


Documentation in PDF