RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277387
Source of drinking water
(V113)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-71 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 6282 (6292.6) Invalid: 665 (258.4) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
What is the source of drinking water for members of your household?
Source of information
If usual resident, Head of household; if not a usual resident, respondent.
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into residence | 126 | 49 | |
| 12 | Public tap | 1462 | 1314 | |
| 13 | Tap in courtyard | 217 | 85 | |
| 20 | WELL WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 21 | Well in residence | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 | Public well | 0 | 0 | |
| 23 | Well w/manual pump | 1 | 1 | |
| 24 | Well w/o manual pump | 54 | 61 | |
| 30 | SURFACE WATER | 0 | 0 | |
| 31 | Spring | 3117 | 3365 | |
| 32 | River,stream | 1229 | 1362 | |
| 33 | Pond,lake | 0 | 0 | |
| 34 | Dam | 0 | 0 | |
| 41 | Rainwater | 27 | 31 | |
| 51 | Tanker truck | 49 | 24 | |
| 61 | Bottled water | 0 | 0 | |
| 71 | Other | 0 | 0 | |
| 99 | 269 | 258 | ||
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of HV201; otherwise, if the drinking water source is not the same source as water for handwashing and dishwashing, then the literal question is asked. Otherwise, V113=V114.


Documentation in PDF