RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277223
Literacy
(V108)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-3 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 6543 (6544.2) Invalid: 404 (6.8) |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All eligible women
Literal question
Can you read or understand a letter or newspaper easily, with difficulty, or not at all?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | Weighted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reads easily | 3157 | 2954 | |
| 2 | Reads with difficult | 996 | 1036 | |
| 3 | Cannot read | 2390 | 2554 | |
| 9 | 8 | 7 | ||
| Sysmiss | 396 | 0 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
Respondents who have attended secondary or higher education (V106=2:3) will be coded to 1 and not asked the literal question.


Documentation in PDF