RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277294
Reason stopped breastfeeding
(M21)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 2759 Invalid: 16681 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Children whose mother previously breastfed them, but who are not currently breastfeeding them (M4<>95).
Literal question
Why did you stop breastfeeding (NAME)?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mother ill, weak | 133 | |
| 2 | Child ill, weak | 37 | |
| 3 | Child died | 435 | |
| 4 | Nipple, breast prob. | 27 | |
| 5 | Insufficient milk | 80 | |
| 6 | Working | 10 | |
| 7 | Child refused | 304 | |
| 8 | Weaning age | 250 | |
| 9 | Became pregnant | 1378 | |
| 10 | Started using method | 0 | |
| 11 | Other | 54 | |
| 97 | Missing ever breastf | 51 | |
| 99 | 15 | ||
| Sysmiss | 16666 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF