RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277307
Reason did not breastfeed
(M20)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 104 Invalid: 19336 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who never breastfed their child (M4=94)
Literal question
Why did you not breastfeed (NAME)?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mother ill, weak | 11 | |
| 2 | Child ill, weak | 17 | |
| 3 | Child died | 59 | |
| 4 | Nipple, breast prob. | 0 | |
| 5 | Insufficient milk | 12 | |
| 6 | Mother working | 2 | |
| 7 | Child refused | 3 | |
| 8 | Other | 0 | |
| 99 | 2 | ||
| Sysmiss | 19334 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF