RWANDA - Enquête Démographique et de Santé 1992
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-1992-v01 |
| Year | 1992 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | Office National de la Population - MINIPLA |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Agence for International Development - USAID - Financial support United Nations for Chirdren - UNICEF - Financial support Macro International Inc - - Financial support |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Aug 01, 2012
Page views
1277252
Duration of breastfeeding
(M4)
File: Child
File: Child
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-98 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 5444 Invalid: 13996 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 97 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All children
Literal question
Did you ever breastfeed (NAME)? (IF YES, ASK) Are you still breastfeeding (NAME)?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 13 | ||
| 1 | 6 | ||
| 2 | 11 | ||
| 3 | 15 | ||
| 4 | 21 | ||
| 5 | 12 | ||
| 6 | 31 | ||
| 7 | 23 | ||
| 8 | 29 | ||
| 9 | 41 | ||
| 10 | 33 | ||
| 11 | 17 | ||
| 12 | 110 | ||
| 13 | 37 | ||
| 14 | 54 | ||
| 15 | 71 | ||
| 16 | 63 | ||
| 17 | 53 | ||
| 18 | 157 | ||
| 19 | 66 | ||
| 20 | 111 | ||
| 21 | 47 | ||
| 22 | 47 | ||
| 23 | 23 | ||
| 24 | 329 | ||
| 25 | 60 | ||
| 26 | 86 | ||
| 27 | 51 | ||
| 28 | 71 | ||
| 29 | 60 | ||
| 30 | 147 | ||
| 31 | 32 | ||
| 32 | 38 | ||
| 33 | 15 | ||
| 34 | 26 | ||
| 35 | 11 | ||
| 36 | 160 | ||
| 37 | 11 | ||
| 38 | 23 | ||
| 39 | 11 | ||
| 40 | 21 | ||
| 41 | 7 | ||
| 42 | 17 | ||
| 43 | 5 | ||
| 44 | 5 | ||
| 45 | 4 | ||
| 46 | 4 | ||
| 47 | 3 | ||
| 48 | 25 | ||
| 49 | 2 | ||
| 50 | 1 | ||
| 51 | 4 | ||
| 52 | 1 | ||
| 54 | 2 | ||
| 94 | Never breastfed | 106 | |
| 95 | Still breastfeeding | 2630 | |
| 96 | Breastfed until died | 379 | |
| 97 | Inconsistent | 6 | |
| 98 | DK | 0 | |
| 99 | 66 | ||
| Sysmiss | 13930 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the response to the first Literal Question is no, then M4=94 (never breastfed); if the child is still alive then the second Literal Question is asked; if the response is yes then M4=95 (still breastfeeding). If the response was no, then the duration is determined from the calendar.


Documentation in PDF