Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV5), 2016-2017, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV5-VUP-2016-2017-V01 |
| Year | 2016 - 2017 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Financial Partner World Bank - WB - Financial Partner UKaid - Ukaid - Financial Partner European Union - EU - Financial Partner One UN - One UN - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 04, 2019
Last modified
Feb 04, 2019
Page views
752895
- VUP_Panel_for_merge
- vup_S0_S5_Household
- vup_S1_S2_S3_S4_S6A_
S6E_Person - vup_S5F_Access_to_se
rvices - vup_S6B_Employement_
6C_Salaried_S6D_Busi
ness - vup_S7A1_livestock
- vup_S7A2_livestock
- vup_S7A3_livestock
- vup_S7A4_livestock
- vup_S7B1_land_Agricu
lture - vup_S7B2_land_Agricu
lture - vup_S7C_parcels
- vup_S7D_large_crop
- vup_S7E_small_crop
- vup_S7F_income_agric
ulture - vup_S7G_expenditure_
agriculture - vup_S7H_transformati
on_agriculture - vup_S8A1_expenditure
- vup_S8A2_expenditure
- vup_S8A3_expenditure
- vup_S8B_expenditure
- vup_S8C_farming
- vup_S9A_transfers_ou
t - vup_S9B_transfers_in
- vup_S9C_Vup_ubudehe_
and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9C3_Vup_ubudehe
_and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9C4_Vup_ubudehe
_and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9D_other_income
- vup_S9E_Other_expend
iture - vup_S10A1_Credits
- vup_S10A2_Listing_of
_credits - vup_S10B1_Durable_ho
usehold_goods - vup_S10B2_Durable_ho
usehold_goods - vup_S10C1_Savings
- vup_S10C2_Tontine
ISIC CODE
(s6bq4b)
File: vup_S6B_Employement_6C_Salaried_S6D_Business
File: vup_S6B_Employement_6C_Salaried_S6D_Business
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 4 Decimals: 0 Range: 11-4799 | Valid cases: 6184 Invalid: 2996 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Growing of non-perennial crops | 221 | |
| 12 | Growing of perennial crops | 18 | |
| 13 | Plant propagation | 4 | |
| 14 | Animal production | 42 | |
| 15 | Mixed farming | 3811 | |
| 16 | Support activities to agriculture and post-harvest crop activities | 102 | |
| 17 | Hunting, trapping and related service activities | 3 | |
| 21 | Silviculture and other forestry activities | 11 | |
| 22 | Logging | 13 | |
| 23 | Gathering of non-wood forest products | 1 | |
| 24 | Support services to forestry | 1 | |
| 31 | Fishing | 13 | |
| 32 | Marine fishing | 0 | |
| 51 | Mining of hard coal | 0 | |
| 52 | Mining of lignite | 0 | |
| 61 | Extraction of crude petroleum | 0 | |
| 62 | Extraction of natural gas | 0 | |
| 71 | Mining of iron ores | 0 | |
| 72 | Mining of non-ferrous metal ores | 3 | |
| 81 | Quarrying of stone, sand and clay | 20 | |
| 89 | Mining and quarrying n.e.c. | 10 | |
| 91 | Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction | 0 | |
| 99 | Support activities for other mining and quarrying | 0 | |
| 101 | Processing and preserving of meat | 0 | |
| 102 | Processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs | 0 | |
| 103 | Processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables | 0 | |
| 104 | Manufacture of vegetable and animal oils and fats | 0 | |
| 105 | Manufacture of dairy products | 9 | |
| 106 | Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products | 4 | |
| 107 | Manufacture of other food products | 2 | |
| 108 | Manufacture of prepared animal feeds | 0 | |
| 110 | Manufacture of beverages | 15 | |
| 120 | Manufacture of tobacco products | 0 | |
| 131 | Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles | 12 | |
| 132 | Manufacture of other textiles | 0 | |
| 141 | Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel | 5 | |
| 142 | Manufacture of articles of fur | 0 | |
| 143 | Manufacture of knitted and crocheted apparel | 1 | |
| 151 | Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbags, saddlery and harness; dressing and dyeing of fur | 0 | |
| 152 | Manufacture of footwear | 3 | |
| 161 | Sawmilling and planing of wood | 10 | |
| 162 | Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting materials | 5 | |
| 170 | Manufacture of paper and paper products | 0 | |
| 181 | Printing and service activities related to printing | 0 | |
| 182 | Reproduction of recorded media | 0 | |
| 191 | Manufacture of coke oven products | 0 | |
| 192 | Manufacture of refined petroleum products | 0 | |
| 201 | Manufacture of basic chemicals, fertilizers and nitrogen compounds, plastics and | 0 | |
| 202 | Manufacture of other chemical products | 1 | |
| 203 | Manufacture of man-made fibres | 0 | |
| 210 | Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products | 0 | |
| 221 | Manufacture of rubber products | 2 | |
| 222 | Manufacture of plastics products | 0 | |
| 231 | Manufacture of glass and glass products | 0 | |
| 239 | Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products n.e.c. | 5 | |
| 241 | Manufacture of basic iron and steel | 0 | |
| 242 | Manufacture of basic precious and other non-ferrous metals | 2 | |
| 243 | Casting of metals | 0 | |
| 251 | Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators | 0 | |
| 252 | Manufacture of weapons and ammunition | 0 | |
| 259 | Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalworking service activities | 3 | |
| 261 | Manufacture of electronic components and boards | 0 | |
| 262 | Manufacture of computers and peripheral equipment | 0 | |
| 263 | Manufacture of communication equipment | 0 | |
| 264 | Manufacture of consumer electronics | 0 | |
| 265 | Manufacture of measuring, testing, navigating and control equipment; watches and clocks | 0 | |
| 266 | Manufacture of irradiation, electromedical and electrotherapeutic equipment | 0 | |
| 267 | Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment | 0 | |
| 268 | Manufacture of magnetic and optical media | 0 | |
| 271 | Manufacture of electric motors, generators, transformers and electricity distribution and control apparatus | 0 | |
| 272 | Manufacture of batteries and accumulators | 0 | |
| 273 | Manufacture of wiring and wiring devices | 0 | |
| 274 | Manufacture of electric lighting equipment | 0 | |
| 275 | Manufacture of domestic appliances | 0 | |
| 279 | Manufacture of other electrical equipment | 0 | |
| 281 | Manufacture of general-purpose machinery | 0 | |
| 282 | Manufacture of special-purpose machinery | 0 | |
| 291 | Manufacture of motor vehicles | 0 | |
| 292 | Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; manufacture of trailers and semi-trailers | 0 | |
| 293 | Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles | 0 | |
| 301 | Building of ships and boats | 0 | |
| 302 | Manufacture of railway locomotives and rolling stock | 0 | |
| 303 | Manufacture of air and spacecraft and related machinery | 0 | |
| 304 | Manufacture of military fighting vehicles | 0 | |
| 309 | Manufacture of transport equipment n.e.c. | 0 | |
| 310 | Manufacture of furniture | 6 | |
| 321 | Manufacture of jewellery, bijouterie and related articles | 0 | |
| 322 | Manufacture of musical instruments | 0 | |
| 323 | Manufacture of sports goods | 0 | |
| 324 | Manufacture of games and toys | 0 | |
| 325 | Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies | 0 | |
| 329 | Other manufacturing n.e.c. | 6 | |
| 331 | Repair of fabricated metal products, machinery and equipment | 3 | |
| 332 | Installation of industrial machinery and equipment | 0 | |
| 351 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution | 10 | |
| 352 | Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains | 0 | |
| 353 | Steam and air conditioning supply | 0 | |
| 360 | Water collection, treatment and supply | 3 | |
| 370 | Sewerage | 0 | |
| 381 | Waste collection | 0 | |
| 382 | Waste treatment and disposal | 0 | |
| 383 | Materials recovery | 0 | |
| 390 | Remediation activities and other waste management services | 0 | |
| 410 | Construction of buildings | 351 | |
| 421 | Construction of roads and railways | 69 | |
| 422 | Construction of utility projects | 0 | |
| 429 | Construction of other civil engineering projects | 2 | |
| 431 | Demolition and site preparation | 2 | |
| 432 | Electrical, plumbing and other construction installation activities | 1 | |
| 433 | Building completion and finishing | 0 | |
| 439 | Other specialized construction activities | 24 | |
| 451 | Sale of motor vehicles | 1 | |
| 452 | Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles | 4 | |
| 453 | Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories | 1 | |
| 454 | Sale, maintenance and repair of motorcycles and related parts and accessories | 11 | |
| 461 | Wholesale on a fee or contract basis | 1 | |
| 462 | Wholesale of agricultural raw materials and live animals | 26 | |
| 463 | Wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco | 118 | |
| 464 | Wholesale of household goods | 1 | |
| 465 | Wholesale of machinery, equipment and supplies | 1 | |
| 466 | Other specialized wholesale | 42 | |
| 469 | Non-specialized wholesale trade | 4 | |
| 471 | Retail sale in non-specialized stores | 38 | |
| 472 | Retail sale of food, beverages and tobacco in specialized stores | 134 | |
| 473 | Retail sale of automotive fuel in specialized stores | 0 | |
| 474 | Retail sale of information and communications equipment in specialized stores | 3 | |
| 475 | Retail sale of other household equipment in specialized stores | 6 | |
| 476 | Retail sale of cultural and recreation goods in specialized stores | 5 | |
| 477 | Retail sale of other goods in specialized stores | 19 | |
| 478 | Retail sale via stalls and markets | 145 | |
| 479 | Retail trade not in stores, stalls or markets | 138 | |
| 491 | Transport via railways | 0 | |
| 492 | Other land transport | 61 | |
| 493 | Transport via pipeline | 0 | |
| 501 | Sea and coastal water transport | 2 | |
| 502 | Inland water transport | 1 | |
| 511 | Passenger air transport | 1 | |
| 521 | Warehousing and storage | 2 | |
| 522 | Support activities for transportation | 0 | |
| 531 | Postal activities | 0 | |
| 551 | Short term accommodation activities | 6 | |
| 552 | Camping grounds, recreational vehicle parks and trailer parks | 0 | |
| 559 | Other accommodation | 0 | |
| 561 | Restaurants and mobile food service activities | 21 | |
| 562 | Event catering and other food service activities | 6 | |
| 563 | Beverage serving activities | 4 | |
| 581 | Publishing of books, periodicals and other publishing activities | 0 | |
| 582 | Software publishing | 0 | |
| 591 | Motion picture, video and television programme activities | 0 | |
| 592 | Sound recording and music publishing activities | 0 | |
| 601 | Radio broadcasting | 1 | |
| 602 | Television broadcasting | 0 | |
| 611 | Wired telecommunications activities | 0 | |
| 612 | Wireless telecommunications activities | 3 | |
| 613 | Satellite telecommunications activities | 0 | |
| 619 | Other telecommunications activities | 1 | |
| 620 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities | 0 | |
| 631 | Data processing, hosting and related activities; web portals | 0 | |
| 639 | Other information service activities | 0 | |
| 641 | Monetary intermediation | 6 | |
| 642 | Activities of holding companies | 0 | |
| 643 | Trusts, funds and similar financial entities | 2 | |
| 649 | Other financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding activities | 2 | |
| 651 | Insurance | 0 | |
| 652 | Reinsurance | 0 | |
| 661 | Activities auxiliary to financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding | 0 | |
| 662 | Activities auxiliary to insurance and pension funding | 0 | |
| 681 | Real estate activities with own or leased property | 0 | |
| 682 | Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis | 1 | |
| 691 | Legal activities | 0 | |
| 692 | Accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy | 2 | |
| 701 | Activities of head offices | 0 | |
| 702 | Management consultancy activities | 0 | |
| 711 | Architectural and engineering activities and related technical consultancy | 0 | |
| 712 | Technical testing and analysis | 0 | |
| 721 | Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering | 0 | |
| 722 | Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities | 0 | |
| 731 | Advertising | 0 | |
| 732 | 732 7320 Market research and public opinion polling | 0 | |
| 741 | Specialized design activities | 1 | |
| 742 | Photographic activities | 2 | |
| 749 | Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c. | 7 | |
| 750 | Veterinary activities | 2 | |
| 771 | Renting and leasing of motor vehicles | 0 | |
| 772 | Renting and leasing of personal and household goods | 1 | |
| 773 | Renting and leasing of other machinery, equipment and tangible goods | 0 | |
| 774 | Leasing of intellectual property and similar products, except copyrighted works | 0 | |
| 781 | Activities of employment placement agencies | 2 | |
| 782 | Temporary employment agency activities | 0 | |
| 783 | Other human resources provision | 0 | |
| 791 | Travel agency and tour operator activities | 2 | |
| 799 | Other reservation service and related activities | 0 | |
| 801 | Private security activities | 5 | |
| 802 | Security systems service activities | 3 | |
| 803 | Investigation activities | 0 | |
| 811 | Combined facilities support activities | 0 | |
| 812 | Cleaning activities | 4 | |
| 813 | Landscape care and maintenance service activities | 6 | |
| 822 | Activities of call centres | 1 | |
| 823 | Organization of conventions and trade shows | 1 | |
| 829 | Business support service activities n.e.c. | 6 | |
| 841 | Administration of the State and the economic and social policy of the community | 71 | |
| 842 | Provision of services to the community as a whole | 39 | |
| 843 | Compulsory social security activities | 0 | |
| 851 | Pre-primary and primary education | 22 | |
| 852 | Secondary education | 17 | |
| 853 | Higher education | 2 | |
| 854 | Other education | 2 | |
| 855 | Educational support activities | 1 | |
| 861 | Hospital activities | 13 | |
| 862 | Medical and dental practice activities | 0 | |
| 869 | Other human health activities | 9 | |
| 871 | Residential nursing care facilities | 1 | |
| 872 | Residential care activities for mental retardation, mental health and substance abuse | 0 | |
| 873 | Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled | 1 | |
| 879 | Other residential care activities | 2 | |
| 881 | Social work activities without accommodation for the elderly and disabled | 0 | |
| 889 | Other social work activities without accommodation | 3 | |
| 900 | Creative, arts and entertainment activities | 35 | |
| 910 | Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities | 0 | |
| 920 | Gambling and betting activities | 0 | |
| 931 | Sports activities | 1 | |
| 932 | Other amusement and recreation activities | 2 | |
| 941 | Activities of business, employers and professional membership organizations | 2 | |
| 942 | Activities of trade unions | 0 | |
| 949 | Activities of other membership organizations | 3 | |
| 951 | Repair of computers and communication equipment | 1 | |
| 952 | Repair of personal and household goods | 16 | |
| 960 | Other personal service activities | 44 | |
| 970 | Activities of households as employers of domestic personnel | 150 | |
| 981 | Undifferentiated goods-producing activities of private households for own use | 33 | |
| 982 | Undifferentiated service-producing activities of private households for own use | 12 | |
| 990 | Activities of extraterritorial organizations and bodies | 9 | |
| 4799 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 2996 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF