Rwanda - Integrated Household Living Conditions Survey (EICV5), 2016-2017, VUP
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-EICV5-VUP-2016-2017-V01 |
| Year | 2016 - 2017 |
| Country | Rwanda |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics Rwanda (NISR) - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | Government of Rwanda - GoR - Financial Partner World Bank - WB - Financial Partner UKaid - Ukaid - Financial Partner European Union - EU - Financial Partner One UN - One UN - Financial Partner |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Feb 04, 2019
Last modified
Feb 04, 2019
Page views
752867
- VUP_Panel_for_merge
- vup_S0_S5_Household
- vup_S1_S2_S3_S4_S6A_
S6E_Person - vup_S5F_Access_to_se
rvices - vup_S6B_Employement_
6C_Salaried_S6D_Busi
ness - vup_S7A1_livestock
- vup_S7A2_livestock
- vup_S7A3_livestock
- vup_S7A4_livestock
- vup_S7B1_land_Agricu
lture - vup_S7B2_land_Agricu
lture - vup_S7C_parcels
- vup_S7D_large_crop
- vup_S7E_small_crop
- vup_S7F_income_agric
ulture - vup_S7G_expenditure_
agriculture - vup_S7H_transformati
on_agriculture - vup_S8A1_expenditure
- vup_S8A2_expenditure
- vup_S8A3_expenditure
- vup_S8B_expenditure
- vup_S8C_farming
- vup_S9A_transfers_ou
t - vup_S9B_transfers_in
- vup_S9C_Vup_ubudehe_
and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9C3_Vup_ubudehe
_and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9C4_Vup_ubudehe
_and_Rssp_schemes - vup_S9D_other_income
- vup_S9E_Other_expend
iture - vup_S10A1_Credits
- vup_S10A2_Listing_of
_credits - vup_S10B1_Durable_ho
usehold_goods - vup_S10B2_Durable_ho
usehold_goods - vup_S10C1_Savings
- vup_S10C2_Tontine
ISCO code
(s6bq3b)
File: vup_S6B_Employement_6C_Salaried_S6D_Business
File: vup_S6B_Employement_6C_Salaried_S6D_Business
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 3 Decimals: 0 Range: 11-962 | Valid cases: 6184 Invalid: 2996 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Commissioned armed forces officers | 1 | |
| 21 | Non-commissioned armed forces officers | 0 | |
| 31 | Armed forces occupations, other ranks | 7 | |
| 111 | Legislators and senior officials | 0 | |
| 112 | Managing directors and chief executives | 6 | |
| 121 | Business services and administration managers | 0 | |
| 122 | Sales, marketing and development managers | 0 | |
| 131 | Production managers in agriculture, forestry and fisheries | 6 | |
| 132 | Manufacturing, mining, construction, and distribution managers | 0 | |
| 133 | Information and communications technology service managers | 0 | |
| 134 | Professional services managers | 0 | |
| 141 | Hotel and restaurant managers | 0 | |
| 142 | Retail and wholesale trade managers | 0 | |
| 143 | Other services managers | 0 | |
| 211 | Physical and earth science professionals | 1 | |
| 212 | Mathematicians, actuaries and statisticians | 0 | |
| 213 | Life science professionals | 0 | |
| 214 | Engineering professionals (excluding electrotechnology) | 0 | |
| 215 | Electrotechnology engineers | 0 | |
| 216 | Architects, planners, surveyors and designers | 2 | |
| 221 | Medical doctors | 0 | |
| 222 | Nursing and midwifery professionals | 3 | |
| 223 | Traditional and complementary medicine professionals | 2 | |
| 224 | Paramedical practitioners | 0 | |
| 225 | Veterinarians | 3 | |
| 226 | Other health professionals | 0 | |
| 231 | University and higher education teachers | 0 | |
| 232 | Vocational education teachers | 1 | |
| 233 | Secondary education teachers | 11 | |
| 234 | Primary school and early childhood teachers | 16 | |
| 235 | Other teaching professionals | 3 | |
| 241 | Finance professionals | 11 | |
| 242 | Administration professionals | 0 | |
| 243 | Sales, marketing and public relations professionals | 1 | |
| 251 | Software and applications developers and analysts | 0 | |
| 252 | Database and network professionals | 0 | |
| 261 | Legal professionals | 0 | |
| 262 | Librarians, archivists and curators | 0 | |
| 263 | Social and religious professionals | 4 | |
| 264 | Authors, journalists and linguists | 0 | |
| 265 | Creative and performing artists | 2 | |
| 311 | Physical and engineering science technicians | 0 | |
| 312 | Mining, manufacturing and construction supervisors | 0 | |
| 313 | Process control technicians | 2 | |
| 314 | Life science technicians and related associate professionals | 0 | |
| 315 | Ship and aircraft controllers and technicians | 0 | |
| 321 | Medical and pharmaceutical technicians | 0 | |
| 322 | Nursing and midwifery associate professionals | 1 | |
| 323 | Traditional and complementary medicine associate professionals | 2 | |
| 324 | Veterinary technicians and assistants | 0 | |
| 325 | Other health associate professionals | 0 | |
| 331 | Financial and mathematical associate professionals | 0 | |
| 332 | Sales and purchasing agents and brokers | 4 | |
| 333 | Business services agents | 0 | |
| 334 | Administrative and specialised secretaries | 0 | |
| 335 | Regulatory government associate professionals | 0 | |
| 341 | Legal, social and religious associate professionals | 1 | |
| 342 | Sports and fitness workers | 0 | |
| 343 | Artistic, cultural and culinary associate professionals | 1 | |
| 351 | Information and communications technology operations and user support technicians | 1 | |
| 352 | Telecommunications and broadcasting technicians | 0 | |
| 411 | General office clerks | 1 | |
| 412 | Secretaries (general) | 2 | |
| 413 | Keyboard operators | 0 | |
| 421 | Tellers, money collectors and related clerks | 0 | |
| 422 | Client information workers | 2 | |
| 431 | Numerical clerks | 1 | |
| 432 | Material-recording and transport clerks | 1 | |
| 441 | Other clerical support workers | 2 | |
| 511 | Travel attendants, conductors and guides | 34 | |
| 512 | Cooks | 17 | |
| 513 | Waiters and bartenders | 32 | |
| 514 | Hairdressers, beauticians and related workers | 25 | |
| 515 | Building and housekeeping supervisors | 0 | |
| 516 | Other personal services workers | 45 | |
| 521 | Street and market salespersons | 290 | |
| 522 | Shop salespersons | 153 | |
| 523 | Cashiers and ticket clerks | 6 | |
| 524 | Other sales workers | 94 | |
| 531 | Child care workers and teachers' aides | 2 | |
| 532 | Personal care workers in health services | 2 | |
| 541 | Protective services workers | 41 | |
| 611 | Market gardeners and crop growers | 4 | |
| 612 | Animal producers | 1 | |
| 613 | Mixed crop and animal producers | 7 | |
| 621 | Forestry and related workers | 12 | |
| 622 | Fishery workers, hunters and trappers | 12 | |
| 631 | Subsistence crop farmers | 817 | |
| 632 | Subsistence livestock farmers | 24 | |
| 633 | Subsistence mixed crop and livestock farmers | 2105 | |
| 634 | Subsistence fishers, hunters, trappers and gatherers | 10 | |
| 711 | Building frame and related trades workers | 23 | |
| 712 | Building finishers and related trades workers | 4 | |
| 713 | Painters, building structure cleaners and related trades workers | 3 | |
| 721 | Sheet and structural metal workers, moulders and welders, and related workers | 8 | |
| 722 | Blacksmiths, toolmakers and related trades workers | 1 | |
| 723 | Machinery mechanics and repairers | 13 | |
| 731 | Handicraft workers | 46 | |
| 732 | Printing trades workers | 0 | |
| 741 | Electrical equipment installers and repairers | 9 | |
| 742 | Electronics and telecommunications installers and repairers | 1 | |
| 751 | Food processing and related trades workers | 6 | |
| 752 | Wood treaters, cabinet-makers and related trades workers | 22 | |
| 753 | Garment and related trades workers | 34 | |
| 754 | Other craft and related workers | 14 | |
| 811 | Mining and mineral processing plant operators | 0 | |
| 812 | Metal processing and finishing plant operators | 0 | |
| 813 | Chemical and photographic products plant and machine operators | 0 | |
| 814 | Rubber, plastic and paper products machine operators | 0 | |
| 815 | Textile, fur and leather products machine operators | 3 | |
| 816 | Food and related products machine operators | 2 | |
| 817 | Wood processing and papermaking plant operators | 1 | |
| 818 | Other stationary plant and machine operators | 0 | |
| 821 | Assemblers | 0 | |
| 831 | Locomotive engine drivers and related workers | 0 | |
| 832 | Car, van and motorcycle drivers | 10 | |
| 833 | Heavy truck and bus drivers | 6 | |
| 834 | Mobile plant operators | 0 | |
| 835 | Ships' deck crews and related workers | 1 | |
| 911 | Domestic, hotel and office cleaners and helpers | 136 | |
| 912 | Vehicle, window, laundry and other hand cleaning workers | 40 | |
| 921 | Agricultural, forestry and fishery labourers | 1271 | |
| 931 | Mining and construction labourers | 497 | |
| 932 | Manufacturing labourers | 18 | |
| 933 | Transport and storage labourers | 77 | |
| 941 | Food preparation assistants | 39 | |
| 951 | Street and related service workers | 10 | |
| 952 | Street vendors (excluding food) | 10 | |
| 961 | Refuse workers | 0 | |
| 962 | Other elementary workers | 45 | |
| Sysmiss | 2996 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF