RWANDA - Comprehensive Food Security and Vulnerability Analysis 2015
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-CFSVA-2015-v01 |
| Year | 2015 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | World Food Programme - WFP - Financial support ONE UN - ONE UN - Financial support Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation - SDC - Financial support UK's Department for International Developemt - DFID - Financial support The Mini |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Jun 15, 2016
Last modified
Jun 15, 2016
Page views
668566
Coping strategies used in response to illness
(illness_coping)
File: cfsva-2015-master-DB- annex
File: cfsva-2015-master-DB- annex
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 5 Decimals: 2 Range: 1-18 | Valid cases: 696 Invalid: 6804 |
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Have household members eat at relatives? or neighbours? | 23 | |
| 2 | Reduce adult consumption so that children can eat | 15 | |
| 3 | Feed working members at the expense of non working members | 23 | |
| 4 | Reduce number of meals eaten per day | 89 | |
| 5 | Go entire day without eating | 22 | |
| 6 | Borrow food or rely on help from friends or relatives | 72 | |
| 7 | Rely on less expensive or less preferred foods | 67 | |
| 8 | Purchase/borrow food on credit | 30 | |
| 9 | Consume seed stock to be saved for next season | 5 | |
| 10 | Increased casual labour | 128 | |
| 11 | Migration of one or more household members | 16 | |
| 12 | Some household members worked for food only | 12 | |
| 13 | Spent savings | 37 | |
| 14 | Borrowed money | 107 | |
| 15 | Sold household assets | 13 | |
| 16 | Sold productive assets | 25 | |
| 17 | Children taken out of school | 10 | |
| 18 | Reduced expenditures on health an/or education | 2 | |
| Sysmiss | 6804 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF