RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2597983
Main wall material
(HV214)
File: HH
File: HH
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 12530 Invalid: 262 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All households
Pre question
Main material of the exterior walls. Record observation.
Source of information
Interviewer observation
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | NATURAL | 0 | |
| 11 | No walls | 11 | |
| 12 | Cane / palm / trunks | 61 | |
| 13 | Dirt | 563 | |
| 20 | RUDIMENTARY | 0 | |
| 21 | Bamboo with mud | 103 | |
| 22 | Stone with mud | 31 | |
| 23 | Uncovered adobe | 1034 | |
| 24 | Plywood | 1 | |
| 25 | Cardboard | 0 | |
| 26 | Reused wood | 296 | |
| 27 | Trunks with mud | 4224 | |
| 30 | FINISHED | 0 | |
| 31 | Cement | 575 | |
| 32 | Stone with lime / cement | 30 | |
| 33 | Bricks | 277 | |
| 34 | Cement blocks | 71 | |
| 35 | Covered adobe | 4967 | |
| 36 | Wood planks / shingles | 90 | |
| 96 | Other | 196 | |
| 99 | 10 | ||
| Sysmiss | 252 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF