RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2597993
Type of toilet facility
(HV205)
File: HH
File: HH
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 12532 Invalid: 260 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All households
Literal question
What kind of toilet facility do members of your household usually use?
Source of information
Head of Household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | FLUSH TOILET | 0 | |
| 11 | Flush to piped sewer system | 94 | |
| 12 | Flush to septic tank | 9 | |
| 13 | Flush to pit latrine | 50 | |
| 14 | Flush to somewhere else | 49 | |
| 15 | Flush, don't know where | 3 | |
| 20 | PIT TOILET LATRINE | 0 | |
| 21 | Ventilated Improved Pit latrine (VIP) | 236 | |
| 22 | Pit latrine with slab | 8951 | |
| 23 | Pit latrine without slab/open pit | 2824 | |
| 30 | NO FACILITY | 0 | |
| 31 | No facility/bush/field | 168 | |
| 41 | Composting toilet | 56 | |
| 42 | Bucket toilet | 2 | |
| 43 | Hanging toilet/latrine | 0 | |
| 96 | Other | 90 | |
| 99 | 8 | ||
| Sysmiss | 252 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF