RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598013
Source of drinking water
(HV201)
File: HH
File: HH
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-96 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 12534 Invalid: 258 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
All households
Literal question
What is the main source of drinking water for members of your household?
Source of information
Head of Household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | PIPED WATER | 0 | |
| 11 | Piped into dwelling | 44 | |
| 12 | Piped to yard/plot | 643 | |
| 13 | Public tap/standpipe | 3242 | |
| 20 | TUBE WELL WATER | 0 | |
| 21 | Tube well or borehole | 294 | |
| 30 | DUG WELL (OPEN/PROTECTED) | 0 | |
| 31 | Protected well | 311 | |
| 32 | Unprotected well | 235 | |
| 40 | SURFACE WATER | 0 | |
| 41 | Protected spring | 4722 | |
| 42 | Unprotected spring | 1768 | |
| 43 | River/dam/lake/ponds/stream/canal/irrigation channel | 1042 | |
| 51 | Rainwater | 49 | |
| 61 | Tanker truck | 0 | |
| 62 | Cart with small tank | 3 | |
| 71 | Bottled water | 18 | |
| 96 | Other | 163 | |
| 99 | 6 | ||
| Sysmiss | 252 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF