RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598163
Type of cooking fuel
(V161)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 13668 Invalid: 122 |
Source of information
Head of household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity | 1 | |
| 2 | LPG | 2 | |
| 3 | Natural gas | 2 | |
| 4 | Biogas | 3 | |
| 5 | Kerosene | 5 | |
| 6 | Coal, lignite | 0 | |
| 7 | Charcoal | 1799 | |
| 8 | Wood | 10045 | |
| 9 | Straw/shrubs/grass | 1509 | |
| 10 | Agricultural crop | 23 | |
| 11 | Animal dung | 1 | |
| 95 | No food cooked in house | 5 | |
| 96 | Other | 15 | |
| 97 | Not a dejure resident | 258 | |
| 99 | 3 | ||
| Sysmiss | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of HV226; otherwise, it is set to 97.


Documentation in PDF