RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598169
Frequency of reading newspaper or magazine
(V157)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-3 Invalid: 9 | Valid cases: 13662 Invalid: 128 |
Questions and instructions
Universe
Women who show some ability to read (V155=1:3) or who have attended secondary school or higher (V106=2:3)
Literal question
Do you read a newspaper or magazine almost every day, at least once a week, less than once a week or not at all?
Source of information
Respondent
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not at all | 10187 | |
| 1 | Less than once a week | 2962 | |
| 2 | At least once a week | 513 | |
| 3 | Almost every day | 0 | |
| 9 | 9 | ||
| Sysmiss | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF