RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598142
Main roof material
(V129)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 13670 Invalid: 120 |
Source of information
Head of household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | NATURAL | 0 | |
| 11 | No roof | 34 | |
| 12 | Thatch / palm leaf | 492 | |
| 13 | Sod | 9 | |
| 20 | RUDIMENTARY | 0 | |
| 21 | Rustic mat/plastic | 73 | |
| 22 | Palm / bamboo | 10 | |
| 23 | Wood planks | 0 | |
| 24 | Cardboard | 0 | |
| 30 | FINISHED | 0 | |
| 31 | Metal | 7102 | |
| 32 | Wood | 6 | |
| 33 | Calamine / cement fiber | 1 | |
| 34 | Ceramic tiles | 5587 | |
| 35 | Cement | 23 | |
| 36 | Roofing shingles | 30 | |
| 96 | Other | 45 | |
| 97 | Not a dejure resident | 258 | |
| 99 | 1 | ||
| Sysmiss | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of HV215; otherwise, it is set to 97.


Documentation in PDF