RWANDA - Demographic Health Survey 2010
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-DHS-2010-v01 |
| Year | 2010 - 2011 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda NISR - MINECOFIN |
| Sponsor(s) | The government of Rwanda - - United States Agency for International Development - USAID - The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention - CDC - United Nations Children’s Fund - UNICEF - United Nations Population Fund - UNFPA - |
| Collection(s) | |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 01, 2012
Last modified
Feb 27, 2013
Page views
2598062
Type of toilet facility
(V116)
File: Woman
File: Woman
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 10-97 Invalid: 99 | Valid cases: 13662 Invalid: 128 |
Source of information
Head of household
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | FLUSH TOILET | 0 | |
| 11 | Flush to piped sewer system | 157 | |
| 12 | Flush to septic tank | 15 | |
| 13 | Flush to pit latrine | 79 | |
| 14 | Flush to somewhere else | 60 | |
| 15 | Flush, don't know where | 5 | |
| 20 | PIT TOILET LATRINE | 0 | |
| 21 | Ventilated Improved Pit latrine (VIP) | 266 | |
| 22 | Pit latrine with slab | 9727 | |
| 23 | Pit latrine without slab/open pit | 2836 | |
| 30 | NO FACILITY | 0 | |
| 31 | No facility/bush/field | 126 | |
| 41 | Composting toilet | 50 | |
| 42 | Bucket toilet | 0 | |
| 43 | Hanging toilet/latrine | 0 | |
| 96 | Other | 83 | |
| 97 | Not a dejure resident | 258 | |
| 99 | 9 | ||
| Sysmiss | 119 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found
Imputation and Derivation
Derivation
If the respondent is a usual resident (V135=1), this is a copy of HV205; otherwise, it is set to 97.


Documentation in PDF