RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
880447
B21.What was the main reason for obtaining a loan ?
(B21)
File: ChildLabor2hh_22_10_08SansTableFinal
File: ChildLabor2hh_22_10_08SansTableFinal
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 1 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-8 | Valid cases: 808 Invalid: 4276 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 8 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What was the main reason for obtaining a loan?
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | To meet essential household expenditures | 394 | |
| 2 | To buy vehicles for household members | 31 | |
| 3 | To purchase/remodel/rapeir/construct a house | 88 | |
| 4 | To meet health related expenditures for household members | 55 | |
| 5 | To meet the following ritual expenditures | 25 | |
| 6 | To open/increase business | 93 | |
| 7 | To pay previous loan | 20 | |
| 8 | Other | 102 | |
| Sysmiss | 4276 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF