RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
880486
A39.Why was (name) not available or did not ?
(A39)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 0-11 | Valid cases: 43 Invalid: 27995 Minimum: 0 Maximum: 11 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
Why was (NAME) not available or did not want work? (Indicate the most important reason
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 1 | ||
| 1 | Found a job but waiting to start | 0 | |
| 2 | Works seasonally | 1 | |
| 3 | Tired of looking for work, believes no suitable work is avai | 2 | |
| 4 | Lacks of employers requirement (training, experience, qualif | 4 | |
| 5 | Does not know where to search for a job | 0 | |
| 6 | Student (studying) | 14 | |
| 7 | Family/parents/spouse does not allow | 5 | |
| 8 | Engaged in household chores (keeping house) | 3 | |
| 9 | On retirement, no need to work | 0 | |
| 10 | Unable to work (illness, disability) | 7 | |
| 11 | Other | 6 | |
| Sysmiss | 27995 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF