RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
880540
A21.During the past week did undertake any of the following activities ?
(A21)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-16 | Valid cases: 12768 Invalid: 15270 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 16 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
During the past week did undertake any of the following activities ?
Post question
If any "YES" skip to A23
Otherwise skip to A22
Otherwise skip to A22
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Help in family business | 24 | |
| 2 | Cultivate or harvest agricult.products for sale/own consumpt | 41 | |
| 3 | Work as a domestic servatn in someone else's home | 4 | |
| 4 | Catch or gather fish or seafood for sale/own consumption | 1 | |
| 5 | Mining activities | 4 | |
| 6 | Prepare food, clothes or handicrafts for sale | 2 | |
| 7 | Sell articles,newspapers,drinks,food or agricultural product | 0 | |
| 8 | Wash,clean clothes for someone else for payt in cash or in-k | 1 | |
| 9 | Reapair tools or equipment ofr someone else for payment in c | 0 | |
| 10 | Cleanning cars and shining soes for someone else for payment | 0 | |
| 11 | Transportation of goods to market or for storage or other ac | 2 | |
| 12 | Constr.,maintenance of buildings,homes for someone else | 1 | |
| 13 | Fetching firewood/water | 5 | |
| 14 | Serve food/drinks in eatery/bar | 1 | |
| 15 | Any other economic activity | 8 | |
| 16 | No activity | 12674 | |
| Sysmiss | 15270 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF