RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
880477
A19.What is/was the main reason why has never attended school ?
(A19)
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
File: ChildLabor_22_10_08FinalaLL
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 2 Decimals: 0 Range: 1-12 | Valid cases: 4621 Invalid: 23417 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 12 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What is/was the main reason why (NAME) has never attended school? (Read each of the following options and circle the most appropriate option)
Post question
If any yes skip to A20
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too young | 956 | |
| 2 | Disabled/ilness | 206 | |
| 3 | School too far | 106 | |
| 4 | Cannot afford schooling | 438 | |
| 5 | Familiy did not allow schooling | 1829 | |
| 6 | Not interested in school | 126 | |
| 7 | Education not considered valuable | 115 | |
| 8 | Nta mutekano ku ishuri | 8 | |
| 9 | To learn a job | 6 | |
| 10 | To work for pay as employee or in family business or farm | 17 | |
| 11 | Help at home with household chores | 594 | |
| 12 | Other | 220 | |
| Sysmiss | 23417 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF