RWANDA - Rwanda National Child Labour Survey 2008
| Reference ID | RWA-NISR-RNCLS-2008-v01 |
| Year | 2008 |
| Country | RWANDA |
| Producer(s) | National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda - Ministry of Finance and Economic Planning |
| Sponsor(s) | United Nations Children's Fund - UNICEF - Financial support International Labour Office - ILO - Financial support |
| Metadata |
Documentation in PDF
|
Created on
Aug 03, 2012
Last modified
Aug 03, 2012
Page views
880746
A19.What is/was the main reason why has never attended school ?
(A19)
File: Child labour data_from_ILO_23_12_09
File: Child labour data_from_ILO_23_12_09
Overview
Type:
Discrete Format: numeric Width: 4 Decimals: 1 Range: 1-12 | Valid cases: 1696 Invalid: 9968 Minimum: 1 Maximum: 12 |
Questions and instructions
Literal question
What is/was the main reason why (NAME) has never attended school?
Post question
If all skip to A20
Categories
| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Too young | 956 | |
| 2 | Disabled/ilness | 103 | |
| 3 | School too far | 87 | |
| 4 | Cannot afford schooling | 156 | |
| 5 | Familiy did not allow schooling | 36 | |
| 6 | Not interested in school | 25 | |
| 7 | Education not considered valuable | 1 | |
| 8 | Nta mutekano ku ishuri | 0 | |
| 9 | To learn a job | 0 | |
| 10 | To work for pay as employee or in family business or farm | 7 | |
| 11 | Help at home with household chores | 264 | |
| 12 | Other | 61 | |
| Sysmiss | 9968 |
warning_figures_indicate_number_of_cases_found


Documentation in PDF